Kraatz, 147 A.D.3d at 1557 (citing People v Chiddick, 8 N.Y.3d 445, 447 (2007); other citations omitted). “‘A habeas petitioner challenging the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction bears a heavy burden.’” Pace v. Herbert, No. 04CV843, 2009 WL 3046714, at *4 (W.D.N.Y. Sept. 17, 2009) (quoting Knapp v. Leonardo, 46 F.3d 170, 1789 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 515 U.S. 1136 (1995)). The standard challenging the sufficiency of evidence on habeas review is “whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most 1 See N.Y. Penal Law § 160.10(2)(a) (“A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when . . . [i]n the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime.”). favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 391 (1979) (emphasis in original).