Portville Truck and Auto Repair, Inc. v. Mack Trucks, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] MR. O’CONNOR: Yes, Judge. (Dkt. 19 at 12). Plaintiff accuses Mack of forum shopping, stating that Mack “received the undeserved benefit of dissolving the TRO under the stricter federal rules.” (Dkt. 54 at 5). However, New York law, similar to federal law, requires a finding of irreparable harm for a TRO to be granted. See CPLR § 6301 (“A temporary restraining order may be granted pending a hearing for a preliminary injunction where it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result unless the defendant is restrained before the hearing can be had.” (emphasis added)). Additionally, New York law provides that “[i]rreparable injury, for purposes of equity, . . . mean[s] any injury for which money damages are insufficient.” Eastview Mall, LLC v. Grace Holmes, Inc., 182 A.D.3d 1057, 1058 (4th Dep’t 2020) (quoting Di Fabio v.