(Dkt. No. 7 at 23.) Plaintiff responds that defendants have neglected other language in the statute stating that employee rights under other statutes are not diminished simply because of the invocation of Section 740. (Dkt. No. 12 at 22.) The Court recommends denying this portion of defendants’ motion as both unavailing and incomplete. Neither side has accounted for an amendment to Section 740 that occurred late last year. Prior to December 20, 2019, Labor Law § 740(7) did in fact contain language, cited by defendants, that “the institution of an action in accordance with this section shall be deemed a waiver of the rights and remedies available under any other contract, collective bargaining agreement, law, rule or regulation or under the common law.” On December 20, 2019, however, the Governor signed into law an amendment to Section 740(7). 2019 N.Y. Laws 684, 2019 Sess. Law News of N.Y. Ch. 684 (A. 375) (McKinney).