DiJoseph v. Erie County ( 2020 )
[…] LEXIS 173798, at *2, because the Sheriff (and not the County) hires, trains, or supervises deputies, id. at *3, and there is no vicarious liability between the County and the Sheriff and his deputies, id. Judge Vilardo accepted and adopted Magistrate Judge Roemer’s recommendation, id. Defendant Sheriff’s Department cited to a portion of County Law § 54 to deny vicarious liability2, but Judge Vilardo noted the sentence not cited which made claims excluded against the agency head a claim against the County, id. at *4. This sentence of section 54 provides that “Any lawful claims which but for this section would be claims against such head of an agency, department, bureau, or office shall be lawful claims against the county and shall be deemed to be the liability of the county.” 2No head of any agency, department, bureau, or office of a county shall be liable to respond in damages to the county or to any other person for any act or omission of any employee of the county employed within the agency, department, bureau, or office of which he is such head.