Licht v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2020 )
[…] McIntyre v. Colvin, 758 F.3d 146, 150 (2d Cir. 2014). When there is medical evidence of a plaintiff’s drug or alcohol abuse, the “disability” inquiry does not end with the five-step analysis. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a). The ALJ must determine whether the plaintiff would still be “disabled if [he] stopped using drugs or alcohol.” Id. § 416.935(b)(1); see also id. § 416.935(b)(2)(i) (“If [the Commissioner] determine[s] that [the plaintiff’s] remaining limitations would not be disabling, [he] will find that [the] drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability.”). Plaintiffs bear the burden of proving DAA immateriality. Cage v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 692 F.3d 118, 123 (2d Cir. 2012).