Dkt. 9, at 10.3 Here, the crux of the parties’ disagreement is whether Section 1226 or Section 1231 authorizes the detention of aliens, such as Brathwaite, whose ordered- removal is prevented by the forbearance policy between the Second Circuit and the Government rather than by a judicially-ordered stay of removal. As explained below, because Brathwaite’s order of removal is “administratively final,” and because the forbearance “policy” is not a “stay of removal,” Brathwaite’s detention is governed by Section 1231. In particular, Brathwaite’s order of removal has become administratively final pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(B)(i). Under 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(a), an order of removal made by an immigration judge “shall become final . . . [uJpon dismissal of an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals.” Brathwaite’s order of removal became administratively final when the BIA dismissed his appeal—affirming the 3 As discussed further below, the Government alternatively argues that Brathwaite remains detained under Section 1231(a)(2) because the forbearance policy tolled his removal period.