(R. 18.) At step three, the A.L.J. determined that Plaintiff’s medical 1 “R” refers to the filed record of proceedings from the Social Security Administration, ECF No. 6. 2 20 C.F.R. § 416.994 authorizes the Commissioner to perform a periodic review of claimants’ benefits to determine if there has been a medical improvement germane to the ability to work and whether, under a new RFC analysis, the claimant could reenter the national economy. See also POMS DI 28001.001. 3 “Medical improvement” is defined in 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(i) as “any decrease in the medical severity of your impairment(s) which was present the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that you were disabled or continued to be disabled.” improvement was related to his ability to work, increasing his residual functional capacity (“RFC”) when compared to the impairment(s) present when the Commissioner found him disabled in 2007. (R. 21–22.) Since the Commissioner determined that Plaintiff had medically improved, the A.L.J. did not