Skibniewski v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2020 )
[…] Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 5:12-CV-1795, 2014 WL 1451996, at *8 (N.D.N.Y. Apr. 14, 2014) (“The issue is not whether plaintiff's limited ability to undertake normal daily activities demonstrates her ability to work. Rather, the issue is whether the ALJ properly discounted Plaintiff's testimony regarding her symptoms to the extent that it is inconsistent with other evidence.”). Plaintiff’s ability to work part-time, particularly at a lumber mill, without complaints of mental or physical symptoms interfering was reasonably considered by the ALJ. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.971 (“Even if the work you have done [during a period of claimed disability] was not substantial gainful activity, it may show that you are able to do more work than you actually did.”); Cabrero-Gonzalez v. Colvin, No. 13-CV-6184-FPG, 2014 WL 7359027, at *19 (W.D.N.Y. Dec. 23, 2014) (unpublished) (ALJ properly discredited the claimant’s allegations in part because the claimant had worked after his alleged onset date).