Cohen v. Chase Card Funding, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Because the OCC “has broad authority . . . to define the ‘incidental powers’ of national banks and to authorize activities beyond those enumerated in the statute,” and because federal regulations “have no less preemptive effect than federal statutes,” this regulation provides a source of national banks’ authority and, by extension, federal preemption. See id. (citation omitted). In June 2020, the OCC issued a Final Rule entitled “Permissible Interest on Loans that Are Sold, Assigned, or Otherwise Transferred,” 85 Fed. Reg. 33530-01, 2020 WL 2836957 (Jun. 2, 2020) (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001(e)). That regulation, effective August 3, 2020, provides: “Interest on a loan that is permissible under 12 U.S.C. [§] 85 shall not be affected by the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the loan.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001(e). The OCC explained that the regulation draws on both the express and conflict preemption principles discussed above.