Capax Discovery, Inc. v. AEP RSD Investors, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] We ate continuing to investigate allegations regarding Timothy Dibble and Jessica Reed, who were named personally for fraud in Capax Discovery’s complaint. Although Dibble and Reed attempted to have themselves personally removed from the complaint, the judge denied their request. They remain personally as a defendant with no corporate shield to protect them from their role in this alleged fraud. Chances are you may well be a victim of fraud. (Doc. 83-4.) NYCRL § 74 provides immunity from suit “for the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding[.]” The statute “does not afford protection if the specific statements at issue, considered in their context, suggest more serious conduct than that actually suggested in the official proceeding.” Karedes v.