Jordet v. Just Energy Solutions, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Golden Gate Nat’l Senior Care LLC, 158 A.3d 203, 215 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2017), aff’d in part, rev’d in part, 648 Pa. 604, 194 A.3d 1010 (2018) (reversing dismissal of UTPCPL claims). Whether a statement is puffery is a question of fact to be resolved by a fact finder, Commonwealth v. Golden Gate Nat’l Senior Care LLC, 642 Pa. 604, 626-27, 194 A.3d 1010, 1024 (2018). Unlawful methods also include a generic category of fraudulent and deceptive conduct. To plead this catchall provision for fraudulent or deceptive conduct, 73 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 201-2(4)(xxi) (“Engaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding”), plaintiff needs to allege a deceptive act, that is conduct likely to deceive a consumer acting reasonable under similar circumstances; justifiable reliance based on the misrepresentations or deceptive conduct; and ascertainable loss caused by justifiable reliance, Landau, supra, 223 F. Supp. 3d