Jordet v. Just Energy Solutions, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Plaintiff has to allege a deceptive act, an ascertainable loss of money or property, that resulted from the use or employment of a method, act, or practice declared unlawful by the UTPCPL, and that plaintiff justifiably relied on the deceptive conduct, Abraham v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, 321 F.R.D. 125, 154 n.11 (E.D. Pa. 2017) (Docket No. 20, Def. Memo. at 17); Landau v. Viridian Energy PA LLC, 223 F. Supp.3d 401, 418 (E.D. Pa. 2016) (Docket No. 26, Pl. Memo. at 20). Unlawful methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices include false advertising, 73 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 201-2(4)(v) (“Representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or connection that he does not have”), (vii) (“Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another”), (ix) (“Advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised”) (Docket No. 20, Def.