State Of New York v. Grand River Enterprises Six Nations, LTD. ( 2020 )
[…] Such defenses may be available where the governmental party’s “role in the action more closely resembles that of a private litigant.” Id. Relevantly, private litigants are not among plaintiffs permitted to initiate actions under the CCTA and PACT Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 2346(b)(1) (permitting civil actions to enforce the CCTA to be brought by “[a] State, through its attorney general, a local government, through its chief law enforcement officer (or a designee thereof), or any person who holds a permit under chapter 52 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 . . .”); 15 U.S.C. § 378(c)(1)(A) (providing authority to enforce the PACT Act is held by “a State, through its attorney general, or a local government or Indian tribe that levies a tax subject to [the PACT Act] . . . .”).