El Hor v. Searls ( 2021 )
[…] The probation violation involved, inter alia, Petitioner shoving his probation officer. On February 5, 2015, DHS issued a Notice to Appear charging Petitioner with being removable pursuant to INA § 237(a)(2)(A)(i) based on a conviction, within five years of admission, for a crime of moral turpitude for which a sentence of one year or longer could be imposed. (ECF No. 6-2 at p. 122). On July 28, 2015, an Immigration Judge terminated the removal proceedings, finding that Petitioner’s conviction was not final because it was being appealed. (ECF No. 6-2 at pp. 102, 155). 1 New York Penal Law § 120.05(1) states that “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: 1. With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person[.]” 2 On June 12, 2019, the New York State Supreme Court, Appellate Division Second Department, affirmed Petitioner’s conviction.