Orozco Fritz v. RP On-Site, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] The Court gives this factor limited weight against transferring venue. Other Factors The factors concerning the forum’s familiarity with the governing law, the interest of justice, and judicial economy are neutral in this case. Plaintiff seeks relief under Federal and New York law. A Texas district court is certainly competent to apply both Federal and New York law. Moreover, the Federal and State statutes governing potential liability, 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) and N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law§ 380-j(e), are very similar with both statutes requiring “consumer reporting agencies” to “maintain reasonable procedures designed to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” Looking towards the interest of justice and judicial economy, this case concerns New York law, as Plaintiff has proposed a New York subclass, and thus the case has a bearing on New York residents equal to that of other residents who reside in other areas of the nation.