Hopkins v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2022 )
[…] Id. On the other hand, the ALJ explained that he did not find the opinion of state agency psychological consultant Dr. Brown persuasive, as his conclusion that Plaintiff had no significant mental limitations was inconsistent with the findings of Dr. Brownfeld and the treatment notes of Ms. Wyjad. Id. Other evidence of record also supports the conclusion that the ALJ was not compelled to interpret Ms. Wyjad’s opinions as restrictively as Plaintiff’s argues. Treatment records, including Ms. Wyjad’s own sessions, showed essentially benign mental status examination findings. Tr. 583- 726. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(l) (“Psychiatric signs are medically demonstrable phenomena that indicate specific psychological abnormalities, e.g., abnormalities of behavior, mood, thought, memory, orientation, development, or perception, and must also be shown by observable facts that can be medically described and evaluated.”). As an example, the ALJ noted that treatment notes from Ms. Wyjad from March 2017 to September 2019 (Tr. 233-97, 583-659) indicate that although Plaintiff’s mental status examinations have shown a depressed and anxious mood, her examinations were otherwise consistently within normal limits.