Id. It is well-settled that “[t]he failure to include a meritless argument does not fall outside the wide range of professionally competent assistance” to which a petitioner is entitled. Parks v. Sheahan, 104 F.Supp.3d 271, 286 (E.D.N.Y. 2015). Even if defense counsel had argued more vehemently for the inclusion of the caseworker’s testimony, the trial court’s ruling was on sound state law ground. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 422(5)(b) (“. . . an unfounded report shall not be admissible in any judicial . . . proceeding . . . [except it] may be introduced into evidence: (i) by the subject of the report where such subject is a respondent in a [neglect or abuse] proceeding . . . or is a plaintiff or petitioner in a civil action . . . alleging the false reporting of child abuse or maltreatment; or (ii) in a criminal court for the purpose of prosecuting a [knowingly false report].”) Moreover, as the state appellate division noted, Maxey’s counsel managed to introduce the same information through Victim 1’s testimony. See, e.g., In re A.P., 183 A.D.3d 535, 536 (N.Y. App.