Bellamy, 914 F.3d at 762 (quoting United States v. Certified Environmental Services, Inc., 753 F.3d 72, 95 (2d Cir. 2014)). ii. Application To begin with, the Court notes that under the procedural default doctrine, it may only review the first of the three statements listed above for prosecutorial misconduct. N.Y.C.P.L. § 470.05(2) is a “firmly established and regularly followed” law that requires a party claiming error to object “at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court has an opportunity of effectively changing the same.” “Where a state appellate court refuses to consider the merits of [a p]etitioner’s claims based on failure to preserve the point by objection at trial, then a federal court may not review those merits in a collateral habeas corpus proceeding, unless [the p]etitioner can demonstrate both good