Lowery v. Noeth ( 2023 )
[…] In that regard, defense counsel primarily relied on the fact that the prosecution had initially offered a plea bargain with a sentence of 1 ½ to 3 three years, and that nothing new had been learned during the course of the trial that would justify a longer sentence.14 Defense counsel 11 See, CPL § 400.20(1) (“The provisions of this section govern the procedure that must be followed in order to impose the persistent felony offender sentence authorized by subdivision two of section 70.10 of the penal law. Such sentence may not be imposed unless, based upon evidence in the record of a hearing held pursuant to this section, the court (a) has found that the defendant is a persistent felony offender as defined in subdivision one of section 70.10 of the penal law, and (b) is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct are such that extended incarceration and lifetime supervision of the defendant are warranted to best serve the public interest.”). 12 State Court Tr. at pp. 690–691. 13 State Court Tr. at p. 694 (“Mr. Lowery has had a violent criminal history. But it’s decades old.