Trammel v. United States, 445 U.S. 40, 51 (1980). It is basic, however, that a district attorney’s duties include “‘plenary prosecutorial power in the counties in which they are elected.’” People v. Viviani, 169 N.E.3d 224, 230 (N.Y. 2021) (quoting People v. Romero, 698 N.E.2d 424 (N.Y. 1988)). See N.Y. County Law § 700[1] (McKinney 2019) (“it shall be the duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he or she shall have been elected or appointed . . . .”). It is axiomatic that in carrying out this duty, a county district attorney represents the people of the State of New York, not the county. See Ying Jing Gan v.