Docket Item 15 at ¶ 14; Docket Item 15-5 at 13, 30-32. Later in 2018, Davis twice was convicted of violating protection orders. Docket Item 15 at ¶¶ 15-16; Docket Item 15-5 at 14. He was sentenced to fourteen days’ to six months’ imprisonment for the first violation and thirty days’ to six months’ imprisonment for the second. Id. In 2019, Davis was convicted of strangulation and assault. Docket Item 15 3 The former 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a) provided that “[a] child born outside of the United States of [noncitizen] parents[] . . . becomes a citizen of the United States” after “[t]he naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents or the naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation,” so long as “[the parent’s] naturalization takes place while [the] child is under the age of eighteen” and the child resides in the United States “pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence” or “thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States.”