Triestman v. Fed. Bur. of Prisons, 470 F.3d 471, 474 (2d Cir. 2006). DISCUSSION Petitioner contests his convictions on three grounds. First, the State did not present sufficient evidence to convict Petitioner of felony murder or attempted first-degree robbery. Second, the trial court erroneously admitted hearsay evidence. Third, Petitioner’s trial counsel— William King—provided ineffective assistance of counsel. The Court concludes that none of Petitioner’s arguments merits habeas relief. I. Insufficiency of the Evidence Relying on N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 60.50, Petitioner contends that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of felony murder or attempted first-degree robbery. ECF No. 1 at 7; ECF No. 16-2 at 20-21. That statute provides that “[a] person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed.” N.Y. C.P.L. § 60.50. Petitioner posits that the “sole evidence that there was an attempted robbery or felony murder came from [his] alleged confession during his recorded conversation with Mr. Dyck.”