Holton v. Federal Bureau of Prisons ( 2023 )
[…] However, he maintains that he was entitled to 645 total days of FSA time credits, leaving him with 280 days of time credits that have yet to be applied to his sentence. Id. Therefore, Holton asks the Court to “reach out to the BOP and grant his Petition for the remaining FSA credits owed to him towards his Home Confinement/Supervised Release.” Id. at ¶ 3. In opposition to Holton’s application, the government cites 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(3), which states that inmates eligible for FSA time credits may be transferred “to begin any such term of supervised release at an earlier date, not to exceed 12 months, based on the application of time credits under section 3632.” Resp., Feb. 16, 2023, ECF No. 6. The government argues that because the BOP has already re-calculated Holton’s sentence such that his term of supervised release will begin 12 months earlier than his original release date, there is no further relief the Court is authorized to grant under the law.