See id. (listing those five statutes: section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act, section 502(a)(1)(B) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act, sections 85 and 86 of the National Bank Act, section 408 of the Air Transportation Safety and System Stabilization Act, and section 301 of the Copyright Act). Title IX was not among them. See id. A look at the preemption provision that the defendants rely on, 34 C.F.R. § 106.6(h), shows why. That regulation provides that “[t]o the extent of a conflict between State or local law and [T]itle IX as implemented by [34 C.F.R.] §§ 106.30, 106.44, and 106.45, the obligation to comply with [sections] 106.30, 106.44, and 106.45 is not obviated or alleviated by any State or local law.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.6(h) (emphasis added). In other words, that provision simply reiterates the uncontroversial proposition that federal law preempts conflicting state law.