In addition, Congress has expressly authorized the USMS to “investigate such fugitive matters, both within and outside the United States, as directed by the Attorney General.” 28 U.S.C. § 566(e)(1)(B). The Presidential Threat Protection Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-544, 114 Stat. 2718 (2000), requires the Attorney General to establish “permanent Fugitive Apprehensive Task Forces consisting of Federal, State, and local law enforcement authorities ... to be directed and coordinated by the United States Marshal Service, for the purpose of locating and apprehending fugitives.” 34 U.S.C. § 41503(a). Of particular relevance here, 5 U.S.C. § 3374(c) provides that “[d]uring the period of assignment, a State or local government employee on detail to a Federal agency ... is deemed an employee of the agency for the purpose of [various enumerated statutes, including] the Federal -7- Tort Claims Act and any other Federal tort liability statute ... .” The statute further states that “[t]he supervision of the duties of such an employee may be governed by agreement between the Federal agency and the State or local government concerned.”