The Court will therefore treat Baxter’s motion as if it had been brought under the most analogous rules of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Rules 12(b)(6) and 12(c). See Marquess v. CardFlex, Inc., No. 19-cv-4790, 2021 WL 355153, at *8 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 2, 2021) (“Federal -20- courts have granted relief similar to that available under CPLR 3211 on both Rule 12(b)(6) motions to dismiss and Rule 12(c) motions for judgment on the pleadings”) (citing cases). The first ground for Baxter’s motion is that the claims against him are barred by the one-year statute of limitations of CPLR § 215 for “an action against a sheriff ... upon a liability incurred by him by doing an act in his official capacity or by omission of an official duty ... .” Baxter contends that because James’s death occurred on September 21, 2021, the latest this action could have been timely brought against Baxter was September 21, 2022. The original complaint was filed in state court on December 14, 2022. The amended complaint filed in this Court, however,