De Leon v. Sec. of Health & Hum. Servs., 734 F.2d 930, 936 (2d Cir. 1984). This “medical improvement” standard is defined as “any decrease in the medical severity of [the claimant’s] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [the claimant was] disabled or continued to be disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(i). The determination of medical improvement, however, must be “based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs, or laboratory findings associated with [the claimant’s] impairments.” Id.; see Veino v. Barnhart, 312 F.3d 578, 586-87 (2d Cir. 2002).