SR at 12. Further, the prosecution pointed out that “[t]here has been absolutely no showing that trial counsel had any responsibility whatever for an appeal,” and attached a copy of the appellate division’s rules governing the “duties of criminal counsel.” SR at 12–14. The appellate division’s rules provide that “[trial] counsel shall . . . ascertain whether defendant wishes to appeal or to apply for permission to appeal and, if so, counsel shall serve 2 As it read at the time of Hammond’s conviction, § 460.10(3) provided, in pertinent part: An appeal taken as of right to a county court . . . from a judgment, sentence or order of a local criminal court in a case in which the underlying proceedings were not recorded by a court stenographer is taken as follows: (a) Within thirty days after entry or imposition in such local criminal court of the judgment, sentence or order being appealed, the appellant must file with such court either (i) an affidavit of errors, setting forth alleged errors or defects in the proceedings which are the subjects of the appeal, or (ii) a notice of appeal. Where a notice of appeal is filed, the appellant must serve a copy thereof upon the respondent in the manner provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of subdivision one, and, within thirty days after the filing thereof, must file with such court an affidavit of errors. NYCPL § 460.10(3). the necessary notice of appeal or application for permission, file the necessary notice of appeal or application for permission with proof of service on or an admission of service by the opposing party and, when appropriate, move for permission to proceed as a poor person and