Without more, there was no basis for the county court to find improper conduct. Moreover, whereas the Supreme Court has characterized filing a notice of appeal as “a purely ministerial task,” an affidavit of errors both requires significant substantive review of the case, and involves strategic decisions regarding the issues to raise on appeal. See NYCPL § 460.10(3)(a) (stating that the affidavit of errors must “set[ ] forth alleged errors or defects in the proceedings which are the subjects of the appeal.”). There is no clear holding in state or federal caselaw that would indicate trial counsel has the duty to assume such considerable responsibility in pursuit of the defendant’s appeal. See, e.g., Flores-Ortega, 528 U.S. at 477; People v.