Id. ii. The Court of Appeals’ Decision in Konkur In the absence of conflict among the Appellate Divisions or directly contradictory authority from the Court of Appeals, Defendant asserts that Vega is “irreconcilable” with the Court of Appeals’ decision in Konkur v. Utica Academy of Science Charter School, 165 N.Y.S.3d 1 (2022). In Konkur, the Court of Appeals addressed an employee’s claim that her employer had violated NYLL§ 198-b, which makes it unlawful for any person to “request, demand, or receive . . . part or all of” the employee’s wages “upon the statement, representation, or understanding that failure to comply . . . will prevent such employee from procuring or retaining employment.” NYLL§ 198- b(2). A violation of § 198-b is a misdemeanor. Id. §198-b(5). As the Court of Appeals explained, “NYLL § 218 also provides for administrative enforcement of section 198-b by the Commissioner of the Department of Labor.