Schaal v. Apfel, 134 F. 3d 496, 501 (2d Cir. 1990). II. Standard for Determining Medical Improvement for Disabled Child’s SSI Benefits The Act provides for the Commissioner to promulgate standards for determining medical improvement that are to be applied “on the basis of the weight of the evidence and on a neutral basis with regard to the individual’s condition, without any initial inference as to the presence or absence of disability being drawn from the fact that the individual has previously been determined to be disabled.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(f)(4). Accordingly, the Commissioner applies a three-step sequential evaluation to determine whether a child, once disabled, remains disabled under the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(1-3). Medical improvement is defined as “any decrease in the medical severity of the impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [the claimant was] disabled or continued to be disabled[,]” i.e., the comparison point decision (“CPD”). 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(c). At the first step, the ALJ decides whether there has been medical improvement in the impairment the claimant had the time of the CPD. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(1).