Mercado-Ramos v. Noeth ( 2023 )
[…] Id., at 510, n. 28. In the absence of such deference, trial judges might otherwise “employ coercive means to break the apparent deadlock,” thereby creating a “significant risk that a verdict may result from pressures inherent in the situation rather than the considered judgment of all the jurors.” Id., at 510, 509. Renico v. Lett, 559 U.S. 766, 774 (2010). Under New York law, the state trial court’s discretion to declare a mistrial and discharge a deadlocked jury is informed by both statute and caselaw. In particular, New York Criminal Procedure Law (“N.Y.C.P.L.”) § 310.60(1)(a) provides that “[a] deliberating jury may be discharged by the court without having rendered a verdict only when . . . [t]he jury has deliberated for an extensive period of time without agreeing upon a verdict with respect to any of the charges submitted and the court is satisfied that any such agreement is unlikely within a reasonable time.” Additionally, the New York Court of Appeals has “articulated a number of factors that a trial court should consider before exercising discretion, including ‘the length and complexity of the trial, the length of the deliberations, the extent and nature of the communications between the court and