Because there is a disputed issue of fact as to how Ms. Mobius’s blood was drawn and whether that breached an applicable standard of care, Defendants are not entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Plaintiffs’ medical malpractice claim and their motion for summary judgment on that claim (Count I) is DENIED. E. Whether Defendants Are Entitled to Summary Judgment on Plaintiffs’ Failure to Obtain Informed Consent Claim. New York Public Health Law § 2805-d codifies the elements which a plaintiff alleging failure to obtain informed consent must prove at trial. Under that statute, “[t]he 22 right of action to recover for medical .. . malpractice based on a lack of informed consent is limited to those cases involving either (a) non-emergency treatment, procedure or surgery, or (b) a diagnostic procedure which involved invasion or disruption of the integrity of the body.” N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2805-d(2). To prevail on a lack of informed consent claim under § 2805-d, the plaintiff must “establish|] that a reasonably prudent person in the patient’s position would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he [or she] had been fully informed and that the lack of informed consent is a proximate cause of the injury or condition for which recovery is sought.” Jd. § 2805-d(3). “Tack of informed consent” is statutorily defined as “the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical, dental or podiatric practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation.” /d. § 2805-d(1). Despite seeking summary judgment in their favor on all of Plaintiffs’ claims, Defendants’ only argument is that the exclusion of Dr. Blauzvern’s expert witness opinion entitles them to dismissal of the Complaint in its entirety.