Otherwise, the facility or activity is operating without a permit from the time of expiration of the old permit to the effective date of the State-issued new permit.” (emphasis added)). As the Court has previously explained, New York state law sets forth the procedures for renewing a SPDES permit. In particular, New York Environmental Conservation Law § 17-0817 states: “All SPDES permits may be administratively renewed in accordance with article seventy of this chapter.” In turn, New York Environmental Conservation Law § 70- 0115(2) states: “A permit holder may make written request to the department for the renewal, reissuance, recertification or modification of an existing permit.