N.Y. Admin. P. Act § 401. New York regulations provide that filing for renewal of a SPDES permit “shall be made by the permittee on forms provided by” the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (“NYSDEC”) and must be done at least 180 days prior to the permit’s expiration. 6 N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. § 750-1.16(a). The Clean Water Act expressly grants to district courts jurisdiction to enforce an effluent standard or limitation and to apply appropriate civil penalties. 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a). The Clean Water Act further provides that “any citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf . . . against any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of (A) an effluent standard or limitation . . . or (B) an order issued by the Administrator or a State with respect to such a standard or limitation[.]” Id. “Citizen suits play an important role in the Act’s enforcement scheme,” and “[t]he citizen suit provisions were designed not only to ‘motivate government agencies’ to take action . . . but also to make citizens partners in the enforcement of the Act’s provisions.” Weiler v.