Among the enumerated regulations are 40 C.F.R. § 122.21(a)-(b), (c)(2), (e)-(k), (m)-(p), (q), and (r) and subparts A, B, D, H, I, J, and N of 40 C.F.R. § 125. In turn, subpart J of 40 C.F.R. § 125 sets forth requirements applicable to cooling water intake structures for existing facilities under § 316(b) of the Clean Water Act. Included within subpart J is 40 C.F.R. § 125.95(a)(1), which provides that “[t]he owner or operator of a facility subject to this subpart whose currently effective permit expires after July 14, 2018, must submit to the Director the information required in the applicable provisions of 40 CFR 122.21(r) when applying for a subsequent permit (consistent with the owner or operator’s duty to reapply pursuant to 40 CFR 122.21(d)).” New York operates a state pollutant discharge elimination system (“SPDES”). See N.Y. Env’t Conserv. Law § 17-0801. Under New York law, “a permit holder may make written request to the department for the renewal . . . of an existing permit.