AECOM Tech. Corp., 762 F.3d 214, 218 (2d Cir. 2014) (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). 1. Adequacy of Plaintiffs’ Claims Defendant argues that the complaint fails to plausibly allege that its renewal application was deficient, because Plaintiffs “focus only on requirements for a EPA-issued permit, not a State-issued permit.” (Dkt. 13-1 at 20). The Court agrees. It is clear that where, as here, the EPA has authorized a state to administer its own permit program, state law governs the administrative continuance of a permit while a renewal application is pending. 40 C.F.R. § 122.6(d) (“States authorized to administer the NPDES program may continue either EPA or State-issued permits until the effective date of the new permits, if State law allows. Otherwise, the facility or activity is operating without a permit from the time of expiration of the old permit to the effective date of the State-issued new permit.” (emphasis added)). As the Court has previously explained, New York state law sets forth the procedures for renewing a SPDES permit.