Phenes v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2023 )
[…] Id. § 3345(a)(1)-(2). “Acting officials may only serve for designated periods of time, however.” Ortiz v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 21-CV-5478, 2023 WL 2375580, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. March 7, 2023). An acting official may serve “for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs” or “once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.” 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)(1)- (2). A special rule extends the 210-day period for vacancies that occur during the first 60 days after a Presidential transition. See id. § 3349a. When a vacancy “exists during the 60-day period beginning on a transitional inauguration day,” the 210-day period under section 3346(a) runs from the later of 90 days after inauguration or 90 days after the date of the vacancy. See id. § 3349a(b). The FVRA also provides for enforcement of these time limits.