Cleary v. Kaleida Health ( 2023 )
[…] is denied. 2. Second Cause of Action The second cause of action focuses on defendants’ failure to produce and provide sufficiently specific SPDs to plaintiffs explaining “the full import of the Amendment”. Complaint [1], ¶ 146. I agree with plaintiffs that defendants could have produced insufficiently specific SPDs that discussed the calculation of plaintiffs’ benefits, specifically with respect to the plaintiffs’ benefit accruals, both before and after the amendment’s effective date in July 1999. Sanderson Reply Affirmation [54-1] at 3. The second cause of action also charges a violation of 29 C.F.R. §2520.104b-3, which requires the administrator of a plan to “furnish a summary description of any material modification to the plan”, “not later than 210 days after the close of the plan year in which the modification or change was adopted”. 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b-3(a). The administrator may provide the summary as part of an SPD or separately. 29 C.F.R. § 2520104b-3(b).