In re Eastman Kodak Company Derivative Litigation ( 2023 )
[…] Accordingly, the Court focuses on the text of the statute itself. The NJBCA states that a shareholder derivative proceeding “shall be dismissed by the court on motion by the corporation if the court finds” either that the board or special committee “has determined in good faith, after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based, that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation” or that a defined group of shareholders has “voted to terminate the derivative proceeding.” N.J.S.A. 14A:3-6.5(1)(a), (b). It further provides that the determination regarding whether maintenance of the derivative proceeding is in the best interests of the corporation shall be made by either “a majority vote of independent directors present at a meeting of the board of directors if the independent directors constitute a quorum” or “a majority vote of a committee consisting of one or more independent directors appointed by majority vote of independent directors, or one independent director if the board consists of only one independent director, present at a meeting of the board of directors, regardless of whether those