In re Eastman Kodak Company Derivative Litigation ( 2023 )
[…] Beckerle, 405 F. Supp. 3d 601, 606 (D.N.J. 2019), unless the corporation opts out of the requirement in its certificate of incorporation, which Kodak has not. See N.J.S.A. 14A:3-6.3. Further, the NJBCA provides that a corporation’s board of directors may determine whether maintenance of a derivative proceeding would be in the corporation’s best interest, or may delegate that authority to a “committee consisting of one or more independent directors appointed by majority vote of independent directors.” N.J.S.A. 14A:3-6.5(2)(b). Where such a committee rejects a shareholder litigation demand, a shareholder may maintain a derivative action only if his or her complaint “allege[s] with particularity facts establishing that a majority of the board of directors, or all members of a committee, which in either case determined the matter, did not consist of independent directors at the time the determination was made.” Id. 14A:3-6.5(3).