Plaintiff does not appear to take issue with that assertion. Since the core of plaintiff’s claims is that defendants “stole” his property from him by procuring a conveyance of the Property from Wollard–after she had already sold the Property to Burks, who sold it to plaintiff–the Court finds that the relevant date for limitations purposes is the date on which plaintiff learned that VHDC’s deed had been filed with the clerk. Section 291 of New York’s Real Property Law provides that a “conveyance of real property ... may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated ...,” but it does not require such recording. Under New York law, “title to property vests upon the execution and delivery of the deed, and the fact that the deed may not be recorded until a later date–or at all–does not affect the validity of the conveyance.” Tomhannock, LLC v. Roustabout Resources, LLC, 149 A.D.3d 1219, 1221 (3d Dep’t 2017). Nevertheless, there can be serious consequences from a failure to record a deed. See Tomhannock, 149 A.D.3d at 1221 (“prudence would suggest that a grantee record his or her deed”). Section 291 further provides that “[e]very such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any person who subsequently purchases ... the same real property or any portion thereof, ... in good faith and for a valuable consideration, from the same vendor or assignor, his distributees or devisees, and whose conveyance, contract or assignment is first duly recorded.” Under this “race-notice” statute, then, “an unrecorded conveyance is void ... against a subsequent purchaser in good faith who has paid valuable consideration and has no knowledge or notice of -9- the prior unrecorded conveyance.” 80P2L LLC v.