Williams v. McCarthy ( 2023 )
[…] The Court is mindful that where, as here, a habeas petitioner is proceeding pro se and “lack[s] expertise,” it “should review [his] habeas petition[ ] with a lenient eye.” Williams v. Kullman, 722 F.2d 1048, 1050 (2d Cir. 1983). Even construing the petition to raise a claim that the evidence was legally insufficient as a matter of due process, the Court finds that habeas relief is not warranted. The Court notes that on direct appeal, Petitioner raised an argument citing the due process clause and arguing that the evidence was legally insufficient under C.P.L. § 60.22 to corroborate accomplice Thompson’s testimony. See Pet’r App. Br. at 16-22, Resp’t Ex. B. C.P.L. § 60.22 provides in pertinent part that “[a] defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.22(1). However, “there is no federal constitutional rule requiring the corroboration of accomplice testimony.” Martinez v. Walker, 380 F. Supp. 2d 179, 183 (W.D.N.Y. 2005) (citing Caminetti v.