Mohammed v. Garland ( 2024 )
[…] See, e.g., Lai Haw Wong v. Immigration and Naturalization Servs., 474 F.2d 739, 742 (9th Cir. 1973); Shtykova v. Holder, 2012 WL 1004906, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 22, 2012) (applying rule in context of government’s mistaken admission of someone who had a visa for an unmarried daughter but was married). A visa for an unmarried person is valid only if the person is “unmarried,” a term that, “when used in reference to any individual as of any time, means an individual who at such time is not married.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(39); see, e.g., Shtykova, 2012 WL 1004906 at *4; cf. 22 C.F.R. § 42.72(d) (consular office must warn a person issued a visa as an unmarried daughter or son of a citizen that she or he “will be admissible as such an immigrant only if unmarried at the time of application for admission at a U.S. port of entry”). And if “at the time of application for admission,” the applicant does not have a “valid” visa, the applicant is inadmissible. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(7)(A)(i).