Mohammed v. Garland ( 2024 )
[…] But just four days earlier, Aphu had been married in his native country, Bangladesh. Therefore, USCIS correctly determined that Aphu was ineligible for naturalization because he had not been lawfully admitted. Applicants for citizenship must strictly comply with all requirements. Fedorenko v. United States, 449 U.S. 490, 506 (1981). Indeed, applicants have the burden to show their eligibility for citizenship “in every respect.” I.N.S. v. Pangilinan, 486 U.S. 875, 886 (1988); 8 U.S.C. § 1429 (“The burden of proof shall be upon [the applicant] to show that he entered the United States lawfully.”). And those requirements are strictly enforced. Fedorenko, 449 U.S. at 506-07. One prerequisite for naturalization is lawful admission. More specifically, applicants for naturalization must be “lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least five years.” 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a), see also id. § 1429 (absent an exception, “no person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable provisions of this chapter”). “The natural reading of ‘lawful’ connotes more than just procedural regularity; it suggests that the substance of an action complied with the governing law.” De La Rosa v. U.S. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 489 F.3d 551, 554 (2d Cir. 2007).