People v. Alfano , 783 NYS2d 799 ( 2004 )
[…] In order to rule on the motion, one must review the elements of each charge.

    Issues

    Does failure to allege that a phone call lacks a purpose of legitimate communication render an accusatory instrument, charging the defendant with aggravated harassment in the second degree, defective on its face?

    *782Is the accusatory instrument charging the defendant with criminal contempt in the second degree defective on its face?

    Legal Analysis

    Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree.

    Penal Law § 240.30 (2) states as follows:

    “A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she: . . .

    “Makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication.”

    Criminal Procedure Law § 100.40 (1) (c) states that

    “An information, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face when: . . .