People v. Alfano , 783 NYS2d 799 ( 2004 )
[…] Shack, 86 NY2d at 538).”

    It is uncontroverted that failure to set out every element of the *783crime charged in the complaint and supporting deposition is a jurisdictional defect. (See People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 [1987].)

    As a result of the fact that neither the complaint nor the supporting deposition alleged that the phone call in question lacked a legitimate purpose, same is defective on its face. As a result, the charge of aggravated harassment in the second degree, pursuant to Penal Law § 240.30 (2), is hereby dismissed.

    Criminal Contempt in the Second Degree.

    Penal Law § 215.50 (3) states in pertinent part as follows:

    “A person is guilty of criminal contempt in the second degree when he engages in any of the following conduct: . . .

    “Intentional disobedience or resistance to the lawful process or other mandate of a court.”