People v McMaster (2004 NY Slip Op 50483(U)) [*1]Decided on June 3, 2004
[…] seized as a result of said arrest should be suppressed. Defense counsel maintains that the stop
violated C.P.L. 140.50(1), the 4th Amendment of the U.S. Constitution and Article I,
Section 12 of the New York State Constitution. The parties do not contest the facts of the
stop nor of the subsequent arrest of the defendant.Issues Presented.
Is an informational stop of a moving vehicle in a high crime area justified?
Should any evidence seized as a result of the stop of defendant's vehicle be suppressed?
Legal Analysis.
Criminal Procedure Law Section 140.50(1) states as follows:
In addition to the authority provided by this article for making an arrest without a warrant, a police officer may stop a person in a public place located within the geographical area of such officer's employment when he reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor defined in the penal law, and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of [*4]his conduct.
In the instant case, the defendant was not originally stopped for any specific reason, other
than the officer's curiosity as to the presence of the defendant's vehicle on the street in question.