People v. Perez ( 2022 )
[…] of the evidence's recovery/seizure and its admissibility at trial.
    5. RE~ERVATION OF RIGHTS TO MAKE ADDITIONAL PRE-TRIAL MOTIONS.
    Defendant's request to make additional pre-trial motions (see Point E, Page, 14, of
    Defendant's Affirmation) is granted to the extent that, if sought, he will be required to serve and
    file an Order to Show Cause detailing the reason(s) why said motions were not brought in
    9
    [* 9]
    ..
    conformity with the time provisions and motions practice set forth in CPL §§ 255.20 (1) and (2),
    respectively.
    However, notwithstanding the provisions of CPL §§ 255.20 (1) and (2), this Court will
    "entertain and decide on its merits, at any time before the end of the trial, any appropriate pre-trial
    motion based upon grounds of which the defendant could not, with due diligence, have been
    previously aware, or which, for other good cause, could not reasonably have been raised within
    the period specified in [CPL § 255.20 (1)] or included within the single set of motion papers as
    required by [CPL § 255.20 (2)]" (CPL § 255.20 (3); see People v Wisdom, 23 NY3d 970, 972
    [2014]; People v Marte, 197 AD3d 411,413 [1st Dept 2021]; People v Burke, 174 AD3d 915,915
    [2d Dept 2019]; People v Milman, 164 AD3d 609, 610 [2d Dept 2018]).