People v Perez
[…] In such case, they are also required to serve upon Defendant and file with the Court a Supplemental Certificate of Compliance identifying the additional material and information provided (CPL§ 245.50 (1)). The People are respectfully reminded to remain cognizant of their discovery obligations not only as required by Brady, Giglio, People v Geaslen, 54 NY2d 510 [ 1981 ], and their respective progeny, but also as mandated by CPL Article 245. Specifically, CPL § 245.20 (1) (k) requires that the prosecutor disclose "[a]ll evidence and information, including that which is known to police or other law enforcement agencies acting on the government's behalf in this case, that tends to: (i) negate the defendant's guilt as to a charged offense; (ii) reduce the degree of or mitigate the defendant's culpability as to a charged offense; (iii) support a potential defense to a charged offense; (iv) impeach the credibility of a testifying prosecution witness; (v) undermine evidence 7 [* 7] of the defendant's identity as a perpetrator of a charged offense; (vi) provide a basis for a motion to suppress evidence; or (vii) mitigate punishment" and such disclosure must occur expeditiously upon its receipt, "whether or not such information is recorded in tangible form and irrespective of whether the prosecutor credits the information."