People v. Perez ( 2022 )
[…] defendant (see CPL § 245.60). In such case, they are also required to serve upon Defendant and
    file with the Court a Supplemental Certificate of Compliance identifying the additional material
    and information provided (CPL§ 245.50 (1)).
    The People are respectfully reminded to remain cognizant of their discovery obligations
    not only as required by Brady, Giglio, People v Geaslen, 54 NY2d 510 [ 1981 ], and their respective
    progeny, but also as mandated by CPL Article 245. Specifically, CPL § 245.20 (1) (k) requires
    that the prosecutor disclose "[a]ll evidence and information, including that which is known to
    police or other law enforcement agencies acting on the government's behalf in this case, that tends
    to: (i) negate the defendant's guilt as to a charged offense; (ii) reduce the degree of or mitigate the
    defendant's culpability as to a charged offense; (iii) support a potential defense to a charged
    offense; (iv) impeach the credibility of a testifying prosecution witness; (v) undermine evidence
    7
    [* 7]
    of the defendant's identity as a perpetrator of a charged offense; (vi) provide a basis for a motion
    to suppress evidence; or (vii) mitigate punishment" and such disclosure must occur expeditiously
    upon its receipt, "whether or not such information is recorded in tangible form and irrespective of
    whether the prosecutor credits the information."
    Pursuant to CPL§ 245.20 (1) (1), the People must also disclose "a summary of all promises,
    rewards and inducements made to, or in favor of, persons who may be called as witnesses, as well
    as requests for consideration by persons who may be called as witnesses and copies of all
    documents relevant to a promise, reward or inducement."
    Accordingly, should the People ascertain the existence of Brady, Geaslen, or Giglio
    material, or of any of the materials and information itemized in CPL § 245.20 (1) (k) and (1),
    through their mandated diligent, good faith effort to do so or otherwise, they are directed to