People v. Perez ( 2022 )
[…] by the Court only and contend that the indictment is supported by legally sufficient evidence (see
    Points A & B, Pages 1-3, of the People's Memorandum of Law), and that "Defendant has failed
    to meet his high burden of showing the existence of any error in the grand jury proceeding which
    rendered it defective" (see Points A & B, Pages 3-5, of the People's Memorandum of Law).
    Initially, regarding Defendant's request for the Grand Jury minutes in their entirety, this
    Court notes that CPL§ 245.20 (1) (b) provides for automatic discovery of "[a]ll transcripts of the
    testimony of a person who has testified before a grand jury" (emphasis added). Similarly, CPL
    § 210.30 (3), which addresses motions to inspect grand jury minutes and is specifically cited by
    Defendant in support of this request (see Point A, Page 1, of Defendant's Notice of Motion and