ShadoArt Prods., Inc. v. Testa (Slip Opinion) , 2016 Ohio 511 ( 2016 )
[…] that “is using th[e] property for leasing.” Northeast Ohio Psych. Inst. at ¶ 11; see
    also Highland Park Owners, 71 Ohio St.3d at 406-407, 
    644 N.E.2d 284
     (as a
    general matter, “a private profit-making venture does not use property exclusively
    for charitable purposes”). Thus, the property is not exempt under R.C. 5709.12(B).
    Exemption is not warranted under R.C. 5709.121 because the
    property does not belong to a charitable institution
    {¶ 39} In light of the above holding, the property in question “must qualify
    [for an exemption], if at all, under R.C. 5709.121.” Northeast Ohio Psych. Inst. at
    ¶ 12.
    {¶ 40} R.C. 5709.121(A) states that if property “belong[s] to a charitable
    or educational institution,” then it “shall be considered as used exclusively for
    charitable or public purposes by such institution” if it meets one of several
    requirements. (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 41} R.C. 5709.121 “does not itself grant any exemption.” First Baptist
    Church of Milford, Inc. v. Wilkins, 
    110 Ohio St.3d 496
    , 
    2006-Ohio-4966
    , 
    854 N.E.2d 494