ShadoArt Prods., Inc. v. Testa (Slip Opinion) , 2016 Ohio 511 ( 2016 )
[…] claim for exemption turns on whether it satisfies the well-established requirements
    set forth in R.C. 5709.12 and 5709.121.
    Application of the charitable-use exemption
    {¶ 32} In its second proposition of law, ShadoArt argues that the subject
    property is exempt under R.C. 5709.12 because it belongs to ShadoArt, ShadoArt
    is a charitable or educational institution, and ShadoArt makes exclusive charitable
    use of the property under R.C. 5709.121.          We will consider separately the
    application of R.C. 5709.12 and 5709.121.
    Exemption is not warranted under R.C. 5709.12(B) because the property
    belongs to 503 South Front Street, which uses it for profit
    {¶ 33} R.C. 5709.12(B) states that “[r]eal and tangible personal property
    belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be
    exempt from taxation.”
    {¶ 34} ShadoArt’s exemption claim turns on whether the leased space
    belongs to it. We have long held that “belonging to,” as used in R.C. 5709.12,
    means “owned by.” In 1876, the court explained that “[t]he word ‘belonging’ is
    9
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO