ShadoArt Prods., Inc. v. Testa (Slip Opinion) , 2016 Ohio 511 ( 2016 )
[…] , 
    819 N.E.2d 649
    ,
    ¶ 13. In Performing Arts School, a community school appealed the commissioner’s
    denial of its application for exemption under R.C. 5709.07, the public-schoolhouse
    exemption. Id. at ¶ 5, reversing B.T.A. No. 2001-J-977, 2002 Ohio Tax Lexis 2627
    (Dec. 20, 2002). This court held that because the school was “a lessee rather than
    * * * a titleholder of the subject property,” it could not file an application under
    R.C. 5715.27. Id. at ¶ 6, 15.
    {¶ 24} In the wake of the Performing Arts School decision, the General
    Assembly amended R.C. 5715.27(A) to allow certain nontitleholders to apply for
    an exemption of property. See Pump House at ¶ 16.
    {¶ 25} As amended, R.C. 5715.27(A) states:
    (1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section and
    in section 3735.67 of the Revised Code, the owner, a vendee in
    possession under a purchase agreement or a land contract, the
    beneficiary of a trust, or a lessee for an initial term of not less than
    thirty years of any property may file an application with the tax
    commissioner, on forms prescribed by the commissioner, requesting