Stark Cty. Bd. of Elections v. Stark Cty. Bd. of Commrs. (Slip Opinion) , 2021 Ohio 1783 ( 2021 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) {¶ 32} The statute is unambiguous. The plain language of the statute provides the ways for a county to implement the use of technology for elections in a county. This becomes especially clear when reading R.C. 3506.02(C), through which the General Assembly allows the electors of a county, by way of petition, to place on the ballot the issue whether “[v]oting machines, marking devices, and automatic tabulating equipment may be adopted for use in elections” in the county.