Stark Cty. Bd. of Elections v. Stark Cty. Bd. of Commrs. (Slip Opinion) , 2021 Ohio 1783 ( 2021 )
[…] following manner:
    (A) By the board of elections;
    12
    January Term, 2021
    (B) By the board of county commissioners of such county on
    the recommendation of the board of elections;
    (C) By the affirmative vote of a majority of the electors of
    such county voting upon the question of the adoption of such
    equipment in such county.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 32} The statute is unambiguous. The plain language of the statute
    provides the ways for a county to implement the use of technology for elections in
    a county. This becomes especially clear when reading R.C. 3506.02(C), through
    which the General Assembly allows the electors of a county, by way of petition, to
    place on the ballot the issue whether “[v]oting machines, marking devices, and
    automatic tabulating equipment may be adopted for use in elections” in the county.
    R.C. 3506.02(C) provides that if the threshold number of petition signatures is met,
    the board of elections must submit at the next general election the question, “Shall
    voting machines, marking devices, and automatic tabulating equipment be adopted