2020-Ohio-5450.] Public Utilities—R.C. 4928.143(F)—Public Utilities Commission should not have excluded the revenue from Ohio Edison Company’s Distribution Mode
[…] If the commission’s ultimate order is lawful and reasonable, we do not have the power to reverse it. {¶ 110} Therefore, since the court decides to consider the merits of whether the commission’s decision to exclude the Distribution Modernization Rider revenue from the significantly-excessive-earnings test is authorized by the statute, it must address all arguments regarding what the statute means. {¶ 111} As Ohio Edison points out, R.C. 4928.143(F) directs the commission in conducting the significantly-excessive-earrings test to base its comparisons on “publicly traded companies, including utilities, that face comparable business and financial risk,” make “adjustments for capital structure as may be appropriate,” and consider “the capital requirements of future committed investments in this state.”