2020-Ohio-5450.] Public Utilities—R.C. 4928.143(F)—Public Utilities Commission should not have excluded the revenue from Ohio Edison Company’s Distribution Mode
[…] For these reasons, our practice is not to uphold a commission’s discretionary decision when the commission offers a different justification on appeal than it provided in its order. Duke Energy at ¶ 23-26. We therefore reject the commission’s attempt to recast its decision. 2. Ohio Edison’s counterarguments a. The commission did not adopt Ohio Edison’s comparable-risk argument {¶ 37} Ohio Edison argues that the plain language of R.C. 4928.143(F) supports the commission’s decision to remove DMR revenue from the SEET’s calculation of the earned return on common equity. R.C. 4928.143(F) requires the commission to compare the electric utility’s return on common equity with the returns of “publicly traded companies, including utilities, that face comparable business and financial risk.” (Emphasis added.) The commission found that Ohio Edison would face an “an unnecessary element of risk” if the DMR revenue were included.