2020-Ohio-5450.] Public Utilities—R.C. 4928.143(F)—Public Utilities Commission should not have excluded the revenue from Ohio Edison Company’s Distribution Mode
[…] The Commission Is Required to Explain Its Decisions {¶ 91} Article IV, Section 2(B)(2)(d) of the Ohio Constitution grants this court “[s]uch revisory jurisdiction of the proceedings of administrative officers or agencies as may be conferred by law.” The General Assembly conferred such appellate power on this court through its enactment of R.C. 4903.13, which provides that “[a] final order made by the public utilities commission shall be reversed, vacated, or modified by the supreme court on appeal, if, upon consideration of the record, such court is of the opinion that such order was unlawful or unreasonable.” {¶ 92} To facilitate this review, R.C. 4903.09 directs the commission to provide “findings of fact and written opinions setting forth the reasons prompting the decisions arrived at, based upon said findings of fact.”