State ex rel. Ware v. Walsh (Slip Opinion) ( 2020 )
[…] of petition affirmed.
    (No. 2019-0772—Submitted December 10, 2019—Decided March 5, 2020.)
    APPEAL from the Court of Appeals for Summit County, No. 29344.
    __________________
    Per Curiam.
    {¶ 1} In March 2019, appellant, Kimani Ware, a prison inmate, filed a
    complaint for a writ of mandamus in the Ninth District Court of Appeals alleging
    that Summit County Prosecuting Attorney Sherri Bevan Walsh failed to properly
    respond to a public-records request. The Ninth District dismissed the complaint,
    determining that Ware had not complied with R.C. 2969.25(A). Ware appealed to
    this court as of right. We affirm.
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 2} R.C. 2969.25(A) requires an inmate commencing a civil action
    against a government employee in a court of appeals to file an affidavit that contains
    “a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has
    filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court.” “[T]he statute requires
    strict compliance.” State ex rel. Swanson v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., 
    156 Ohio St. 3d 408
    , 2019-Ohio-1271, 
    128 N.E.3d 193
    , ¶ 6. Because it is undisputed
    that Ware is an inmate and that Walsh is a government employee, Ware was