State ex rel. Bender v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Elections (Slip Opinion) ( 2019 )
[…] Instead, the board found
    that Duus qualified as a member of the Libertarian Party based on his recent voting
    record, which showed that he had not voted in any party’s primary election within
    the previous two calendar years. However, no evidence established that Duus
    identified as a member of the Libertarian party at the time he filed the protest. As
    such, the board abused its discretion by removing Bender from the ballot based on
    Duus’s protest.
    {¶ 10} The board argues that its reliance on Duus’s voting record comports
    with R.C. 3513.05, paragraph 7, which provides:
    For purposes of signing or circulating a petition of
    candidacy for party nomination or election, an elector is considered
    to be a member of a political party if the elector voted in that party’s
    primary election within the preceding two calendar years, or if the
    elector did not vote in any other party’s primary election within the
    preceding two calendar years.
    (Emphasis added.) The board acknowledges that paragraph 7 of R.C. 3513.05
    specifically applies to petition signers and circulators and that it does not mention
    protestors. But the board contends that it would be illogical not to extend the
    provision to protestors. We disagree.