State ex rel. Shie v. Ohio Adult Parole Auth. (Slip Opinion) , 2022 Ohio 270 ( 2022 )
[…] Shie v. Black, 
    164 Ohio St.3d 1446
    , 
    2021-Ohio-3336
    , 
    173 N.E.3d 1240
    .
    4
    January Term, 2022
    statutory matter, the prison term imposed on Shie is not unlawful. R.C. 2967.28(F)(3)
    authorizes the imposition of a prison term of up to nine months for a violation of
    postrelease-control conditions. Accordingly, Shie has not shown the existence of a clear
    legal right or clear legal duty enforceable in mandamus.
    {¶ 12} Shie has also filed a motion for recovery of monetary damages under R.C.
    2731.11, which states: “If judgment in a proceeding for a writ of mandamus is rendered for
    the plaintiff, the relator may recover the damages which he has sustained * * *.” Because
    we are denying the writ, Shie is not entitled to damages under the statute. See State ex rel.
    Natl. City Bank v. Maloney, 
    103 Ohio St.3d 93
    , 
    2004-Ohio-4437
    , 
    814 N.E.2d 58
    , ¶ 13.