Mahoning Cty. Bar Assn. v. Macejko (Slip Opinion) , 2022 Ohio 322 ( 2022 )
[…] that the person acknowledging the document was the person named in that
    document. 
    Id.
     Macejko has admitted that his execution of the notary jurat on the
    power of attorney was a misrepresentation of fact because Mary Lou did not appear
    before him when he notarized the document. Macejko argues, however, that
    because he did not intend for the power of attorney to be signed outside of his
    presence, his conduct did not constitute an intentional act of dishonesty, fraud,
    deceit, or misrepresentation. He also notes that R.C. 147.141(A)(8), which took
    effect in September 2019, provides that a notary public shall not “[a]ffix the
    notary’s signature to a blank form of an affidavit or certificate of acknowledgment
    4
    January Term, 2022
    and deliver that form to another person with the intent that it be used as an affidavit
    or acknowledgment.”
    {¶ 13} Attorney-discipline cases involving the improper notarization of
    documents often involve the attorney’s having notarized one or more signed
    documents without witnessing the signature and without having the signatory