Piazza v. Cuyahoga Cty. (Slip Opinion) , 2019 Ohio 2499 ( 2019 )
[…] 7
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    narrow as appellants suggest, it would have been quite simple to
    limit the application of the statute by stating just that. However, it
    seems clear that “relative to any matter that arises out of the
    employment relationship” is intended to encompass much more than
    appellants propose.
    (Emphasis sic.) 
    Id. at ¶
    34.
    {¶ 20} When the General Assembly intends to require that conduct or
    injuries have occurred during ongoing employment, it does so expressly. For
    example, with respect to employer intentional torts, R.C. 2745.01(A) refers to
    claims “for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer
    during the course of employment.” (Emphasis added.) Similarly, R.C. 4113.52(A),
    which requires an employee to report certain violations of law by an employer,
    applies only if the employee became aware of the violation “in the course of the
    employee’s employment.” (Emphasis added.)