In re Application of Ormet Primary Aluminum Corp. ( 2011 )
[…] , 2005-Ohio-3095, 
    829 N.E.2d 690
    , ¶ 12 (“Parsing individual words
    is useful only within a context”). Reading the statute as a whole, we discern no
    support for AEP’s position.
    {¶ 33} First, as may be inferred from AEP’s exertions, the statute does not
    expressly require the consent or agreement of the utility.          For the General
    Assembly to choose a word that usually does not denote mutual consent would be
    an odd and exceedingly subtle way for the General Assembly to impose a mutual-
    consent requirement.
    {¶ 34} Second, although R.C. 4905.31 does not expressly require utility
    consent, it expressly requires utility compliance. The statute states, “No * * *
    arrangement is lawful unless it is filed with and approved by the commission.”
    Subsection (E). The next sentence then commands the utility “to conform its
    schedules of rates, tolls, and charges to such arrangement”—that is, the
    commission-approved arrangement.         Rather than giving utilities the right to
    10
    January Term, 2011