In re Application of Ormet Primary Aluminum Corp. ( 2011 )
[…] Ohio manufacturing firms, Ormet Primary Aluminum Corporation (“Ormet”) and
    Eramet Marietta, Inc. (“Eramet”).
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 2} Both arrangements gave the customer a substantial price discount
    on electric service. The commission approved the arrangements and allowed AEP
    to collect from other customers most of the revenue forgone to the discounts.
    {¶ 3} The issues resolved below spanned three separate orders, and AEP
    appealed all three. We now consolidate the appeals and affirm the orders.
    Factual and Procedural Background
    {¶ 4} R.C. 4905.31 permits “reasonable arrangement[s]” between
    utilities and customers. Parties may propose for commission approval several
    types of arrangements, including “[a]ny * * * financial device that may be
    practicable or advantageous to the parties interested.” R.C. 4905.31(E). These
    financial devices often take the form of negotiated rate schedules tailored to
    govern a specific utility-customer relationship.     This case concerns separate
    applications filed by Ormet and Eramet to establish reasonable arrangements with
    AEP.