In re Application of Ormet Primary Aluminum Corp. ( 2011 )
[…] terms. Before recent amendments to R.C. 4905.31, see 2008 Am.Sub.S.B. No.
    221, only utilities could file reasonable arrangements for commission approval.
    This meant that utilities possessed a de facto veto power. If they did not like the
    terms of the arrangement, they could refuse to file. That the statute was amended
    to allow nonutilities to file arrangements further suggests that AEP’s consent is
    not required.
    {¶ 36} Finally, the statute affirmatively gives the commission—not
    utilities—final say over arrangements. The final sentence of R.C. 4905.31 states,
    “Every * * * reasonable arrangement shall be under the supervision and
    regulation of the commission, and is subject to change, alteration, or modification
    by the commission.” Thus, the commission may supervise, regulate, change,
    alter, and modify arrangements. No comparable power is vested in the utility, and
    the power to modify is not conditioned on the agreement of the utility.
    {¶ 37} Taking these factors together, we cannot read the word