State ex rel. Rocco v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elections (Slip Opinion) ( 2017 )
[…] usage of each and every word in a statute.
    {¶ 29} The lead opinion’s suggestion that the Westlake City Council
    intended different meanings because it used “a” instead of “the” is similarly flawed.
    The use of “a” with “next preceding” is not a unique or even unusual construction,
    particularly when paired with “a period” of years. This construction is used at least
    six times in the Revised Code, and a plain reading of each of those statutes leads to
    the conclusion that “next preceding” means “immediately preceding.”
    {¶ 30} For instance, R.C. 2113.41 describes the duties of an estate executor
    related to a public auction of personal property. Under the statute, the executor
    may give notice of the sale by placing an advertisement “appearing at least three
    times in a newspaper of general circulation in the county during a period of fifteen
    days next preceding the sale.” R.C. 2113.41(A)(1). Alternatively, the executor
    may post an advertisement in five public places in the township or municipality
    where the sale will take place “not less than fifteen days next preceding the sale.”
    R.C. 2113.41(A)(2).