State ex rel. Rocco v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elections (Slip Opinion) ( 2017 )
[…] And the lead opinion’s interpretation may cause a comparably
    bizarre result for port authority boards of directors, Ohio Turnpike commissioners,
    and members of the Ohio water development authority. See R.C. 4582.03(A) and
    4582.27 (“A majority of the directors [of a port authority] shall have been qualified
    electors of, or shall have had their businesses or places of employment in, one or
    more political subdivisions within the area of the jurisdiction of the port authority,
    for a period of at least three years next preceding their appointment”); R.C.
    5537.02(B)(2) (turnpike commission “members appointed by the governor shall be
    residents of the state, shall have been qualified electors therein for a period of at
    least five years next preceding their appointment”); R.C. 6121.02 (appointed
    members of the water development authority “shall be residents of the state, and
    shall have been qualified electors therein for a period of at least five years next
    preceding their appointment”).
    12
    January Term, 2017