State ex rel. Rocco v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elections (Slip Opinion) ( 2017 )
[…] 14
    January Term, 2017
    {¶ 38} There can be no plausible question as to what is meant by the phrase
    “next preceding.” “Next” literally means “immediately preceding or following in
    order.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1524 (2002). “Preceding”
    means “going before.” Id. at 1783. Under any reasonable interpretation, “a period
    of six years next preceding the election” means the six-year period that comes
    immediately prior to the election.
    {¶ 39} And this is the manner in which the phrase has been consistently
    used in Ohio law. For example, R.C. 135.33(A) provides that a “board of county
    commissioners shall meet every four years in the month next preceding the date of
    the expiration of its current period of designation.” R.C. 1561.12 similarly requires
    that an applicant for a position such as deputy mine inspector must present evidence
    that the applicant has been a resident and citizen of the state “for two years next
    preceding the date of application.” Plainly, in these statutes, the phrase means