State v. D.B. (Slip Opinion) ( 2017 )
[…] voluntary manslaughter, R.C. 2903.03, (2) kidnapping, R.C. 2905.01, (3) rape, R.C.
    2907.02, (4) aggravated arson, R.C. 2909.02, (5) aggravated robbery, R.C. 2911.01,
    (6) aggravated burglary, R.C. 2911.11, and (7) first-degree-felony involuntary
    manslaughter, R.C. 2903.04(A). Cases of juvenile defendants that fall into these
    categories are transferred out of the juvenile system without any judicial finding of
    the juvenile’s amenability to care or rehabilitation within the juvenile system.
    Compare R.C. 2152.12(B) with R.C. 2152.12(A).
    5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 12} R.C. 2152.121(B) requires the trial court in which a juvenile has
    been convicted to determine whether “division (A) of section 2152.12 of the
    Revised Code would have required mandatory transfer of the case or division (B)
    of that section would have allowed discretionary transfer of the case” if only those
    charges that resulted in convictions had been presented to the juvenile court in the
    delinquency complaint. (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2152.121(B)(1). In other words,
    the trial court must determine what the juvenile court would have been required to