State v. D.B. (Slip Opinion) ( 2017 )
[…] based only upon the offense or offenses for which the juvenile was ultimately found
    guilty in the general division of the court of common pleas.
    {¶ 17} Second, D.B. argues that under R.C. 2152.121(B)(3), a trial court
    can split a case into its mandatory-transfer and discretionary-transfer portions, and
    send some portion back to the juvenile court. But splitting a case in two would
    impose upon the trial court two incompatible obligations. The court would have to
    impose an adult prison sentence under R.C. 2152.121(B)(4) while simultaneously
    “transfer[ring] jurisdiction of the case back to the juvenile court,” ordering “the
    7
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    court and all other agencies that have any record of the conviction of the child or
    the child’s guilty plea [to] expunge the conviction or guilty plea and all records of
    it,” and treating the conviction or guilty plea as if it had “never occurred.”
    (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2152.121(B)(2). The reverse-bindover provision, R.C.
    2152.121(B)(3), does not create two incompatible obligations.